Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including in person correspondence, telephone, fax, email, social media, cookies and via our website www.aphelionwine.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of third parties.


We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.  You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing personal information. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


What Information Do We Collect?


To place an order with Aphelion Wine Co, we need to know your name, phone number, email address, mailing and delivery address and your credit card details.  This enables us to process your order.


Any information you provide us regarding a gift recipient is used solely to complete the gift you want sent to that person.


If you have agreed to receive information as a Club member, we require your name, phone number, email address, mailing and delivery address and your credit card details.  Aphelion Wine Co may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about new products, special offers and events we believe will be of particular interest to you.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.


We do not collect any such sensitive information. 


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  •           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  •           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information/Medical history is or will be stored in client files (both hard copy and electronically), which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.


Aphelion Wine Co. will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.


In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: hello@aphelionwine.com.au

translation missing: en.general.search.loading